Monday, April 21, 2008

Gossip Girl is Still On?

So, er, uh Gossip Girl is still on huh? I never made it past the pilot episode. I was literally forced to watch it once and was kicking and screaming like a tweaked out homeless person being dragged out of the nacho aisle of a 7-11 on the 4th of July. It's terrible, no? Who wants to watch some anonymous blogger talk about stupid crap each week? Bloggers are losers. Oh wait. Yeah, I am. Anyway, here's the whole gang on the cover of New York Magazine that is very reminiscent of the way that Friends used to do their covers, along with the same way the crack-pot cast of 90210 used to do theirs and Melrose Place used to do theirs. Basically, the put everyone in white and then make them take their socks off and lay down on a white bed sheet. I've actually made it a rule to not watch a show that has the cast do something like this...and I think I've been dead on every day.

So I guess Gossip Girls premieres tonight. Do shows usually start their season at the end of April? Does anyone watch this show? If so, please explain.

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

Gossip Girl is a crap show... I read the books obsessively in high school and loved 'em. Basically, TV ruined it. Way to go, guys.
Only positive thing is that the guy they chose to play Dan is pretty good-looking, even though its not the way he is described in the books. But anything to round up a hoard of horny teenage girls, eh?
Peace.

Anonymous said...

OMG Gossip Girl is fantastic! NO I am not 11-teen, I'm in my (early) 20s and if you must know IBBB--GG was suppose to be 20 episodes in the 1st season but b/c of the writer's strike, they only gave us 13! sOo now they're giving us 5 bonus episodes (sound familiar?!), so we don't all have to wait and see what happens 5 months from now in the Fall. It is wonderful and muchhhh more believable than our precious Hills--sowwie! This is scripted acting done right!! People fight and don't crack a smile/laugh in the middle of it! You missed the boat when it came to the Real Housewives of NYC and now you're gonna miss the boat again?! shame shame shame! P.S. I'm totally down to re-cap it if you refuse to! LoL

Anonymous said...

Gossip Girl doesn't suck anymore than The Hills! Plus they at least make out and have sex all the time. Get on board! Oh and the reason the shows are back on at the end of April? Ahhh, the writers strike....DAH.

Anonymous said...

GG rocks!! I was a little late on the boat myself, but you should really jump on board. I'm an avid lover/hater of the hills, but I'm starting to have more love for GG than the hills. Puhlease do recaps of GG you won't regret it!

Anonymous said...

I've tried to watch it but I get bored halfway through and get lost and have no clue what the heck is going on. It might be a good show if I could stay focused.